With that bit of background, let’s dive into
[…] And, employers often readily grant Family Medical Leave Act (FMLA) leave to employees caring for their minor children. But, what happens when employees request FMLA leave to care for their adult children? Although employers are often less familiar with these provisions, they are important parts of the FMLA.

Context

Generally speaking, the FMLA enables eligible employees to take up to 12 workweeks of leave in a 12-month period for certain family and/or medical reasons.[1] This includes parents taking leave to care for their sons or daughters. FMLA provision 29 CFR § 825.122(d) defines “son or daughter” as “…a biological, adopted, or foster child, a stepchild, a legal ward, or a child of a person standing in loco parentis, who is either under age 18, or age 18 or older and ‘incapable of self-care because of a mental or physical disability’ at the time that FMLA leave is to commence.” Under FMLA regulations, the adult child must require active assistance to provide daily self-care in three or more activities of daily living or instrumental activities of daily living (ex. grooming, cooking, eating, shopping, etc.).